Alumni Announcements

Personal Information Data Security Incident Notification

Dear Avon Old Farms community,

I am writing to make you aware of a data security incident that may have involved some of your personal information. As you may be aware, Blackbaud is an engagement and fundraising software service provider. Avon Old Farms uses some Blackbaud-hosted services as part of our work with alumni and development. This notice is being sent to make you aware of this breach, and to encourage you to remain vigilant with your personal information. 

The school takes the protection and proper use of your information very seriously.  We are therefore contacting you as a precautionary measure to explain the incident as Blackbaud has explained to us, and provide you with information that you may find helpful about protecting your personal information.  

Please note: Avon Old Farms School does not retain credit card data, bank account data, or social security numbers in Blackbaud’s system. None of this type of data was involved.  Blackbaud, working with federal and state authorities and technical forensic experts, has determined that some names, date of birth, demographic information, and high-level data about giving history was involved. Since the breach was first reported to the school on July 16th, we have been working with Blackbaud and outside privacy counsel to determine the impact on our community. 

Upon learning of the incident, we reviewed our internal records to identify who may have been affected. We also worked with Blackbaud to obtain additional information about the nature of the event to determine the risk to your personal information. While it was determined that some of your personal information may have been affected by the incident, we are not aware of any instances of fraud or identity theft arising out of the incident, and Blackbaud has assured us that any sensitive information that could lead to a risk of identity theft was encrypted and therefore inaccessible to the bad actor.  Nonetheless, out of an abundance of caution, we wanted to provide you notice of the incident.

 

Although we feel the incident does not create a danger of identity theft or fraud, we want to make sure you can get more information about these issues. The FTC is a good resource and can be reached at www.ftc.gov/idtheft or by calling 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). You may also mail them at Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.  You can also contact the national credit reporting agencies at:

Equifax

1-866-349-5191

www.equifax.com

P.O. Box 740241

Atlanta, GA 30374

Experian

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com

P.O. Box 2002

Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

1-800-888-4213

www.transunion.com

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

 

We value the trust you place in us and take our responsibility to safeguard your personal information seriously.  We apologize for any inconvenience or concern this incident might cause.  We are committed to taking steps to help prevent this from happening again, and have been assured by Blackbaud that they have implemented measures to prevent future breaches. For any questions, please email Robin Delnicki, Assoc. Director of Institutional Advancement at DelnickiR@avonoldfarms.com

For the official statement from Blackbaud, please visit this webpage: https://www.blackbaud.com/securityincident

 

Sincerely,

 

Christopher M. Webb

Director of Institutional Advancement