Close

Military Service Roster

Military Service Roster

A Roster of Men of Avon, Faculty, Administrators, and Staff with Military Service

 

 

Below is a listing of individuals associated with Avon Old Farms School who have served or are serving in the military. The roster has been compiled manually and electronically from yearbooks, internal databases, and word-of-mouth. It is not intended to be all-inclusive and we recognize that some of the information may be inaccurate and/or incomplete. We encourage you to confirm your information if you are already listed, bring to our attention any errors, and/or add your name to the roster or that of others known to you. 

Class of:

Alumnus:

'30 Mr. William S. Cox
'30 Major Philip K. Schenck
'32 Mr. Rockwell H. Potter, Jr.
'34 Mr. John Brinton
'34 Mr. John C. Merritt
'34 Mr. Albert Wilson, Jr.
'35 Mr. James G. Leonard
'35 Colonel John D. Nichols
'36 Mr. John P. Downing
'36 Mr. F. Reed Estabrook, Jr.
'36 Mr. John M. Ferry
'36 Mr. Donald R. Hart Jr.
'36 Mr. Robert T. Rood
'36 Mr. Peter Seeger
'36 Mr. Edward B. Wickes, Sr.
'37 Mr. Philip G. Brown
'37 Mr. Paul K. Newhall
'37 Mr. Paul A. Schoellkopf, Jr.
'38 Mr. Lewis S. Catlin
'38 Dr. Edward K. Du Vivier
'38 Col. Richard M. H. Harper, Jr.
'38 Mr. Richard Hartshorne, Jr.
'38 Mr. William B. Leith
'39 Mr. James E. Cushing
'39 Mr. John K. Gile
'39 Mr. Kenneth M. Sprunt
'39 Mr. Lloyd P. Wells
'40 Mr. Peter D. Burchard
'40 Mr. Philip K. Clark
'40 Mr. Matson G. Ewell
'40 Mr. Davis C. Howes
'40 Mr. Thomas A. Jacka
'40 Mr. Daniel C. Kingston
'40 Mr. Robert F. Kurtz
'40 Mr. Gregory E. H. Lindin
'40 Mr. John G. Magee
'40 Mr. Edmund S. McCawley, Jr.
'40 Mr. Fayette R. Plumb
'40 Mr. Richard H. Price, Ph.D.
'41 Mr. Charles F. Curtis, II
'41 Mr. Shannon L. Meany, Jr.
'41 Mr. Scott H. Reiniger
'41 Professor Frank W. Wylie
'42 Major William B. Churchman, III
'42 Mr. Clifford W. Hankin
'42 Mr. Russell Hunter
'42 Mr. Malcolm G. Maginnis, Sr.
'42 Mr. Samuel N. Sprunt
'42 Mr. Tedrowe Watkins
'43 Mr. Laurence C. Bigelow
'43 Mr. Lewis H. Clark
'43 Mr. Richard E. Doremus
'43 Mr. S. Billington May
'43 Mr. Hobart P. Pardee
'43 Mr. James M. Stewart
'44 Mr. W. D. Bryant
'44 Mr. Frederick C. Colston
'44 Mr. James S. Ford
'44 Mr. Roger A. Fowler
'44 Mr. Charles S. Glasgow
'44 Mr. Norman J. Greene, Jr.
'44 Mr. Irving C. Jennings, Jr.
'44 Dr. Hugh M. Pratt
'44 Mr. Ernest B. Wright
'45 Colonel Arthur H. Blair, USA (Ret.)
'45 Mr. John C. Eilbeck
'45 Mr. Donald A. Heussler
'45 Mr. Christopher W. Magee, Sr.
'45 Mr. Brooks Stevens
'45 Mr. Walcott A. Younger
'46 Mr. Robert C. Bird
'46 Mr. J. Samuel Hunter
'46 Mr. Thomas W. MacMillan
'46 Mr. Calvert Magruder
'46 Dr. Harrison McMichael
'46 Mr. Neil G. Smith
'46 Mr. William H. Woodwell
'47 Mr. Stephen J. Covey
'48 Mr. John B. Bird
'48 Mr. Charles M. Willett
'49 Mr. William M. Clark
'49 Mr. Patrick J. Parker
'49 Mr. C. Philip Werner
'50 Mr. Lorrimer Armstrong, Jr.
'50 Mr. Bruce E. Bates
'50 LT. Col. Somerville E. Dillon, USAF (Ret.)
'50 Mr. George P. Drake
'50 Commander George DuBois
'50 Mr. David G. Mason
'50 Mr. Jerome P. Schooler
'50 Mr. James B. Sly
'50 Mr. E. Paul Smith
'51 Mr. Kenneth S. Cassidy
'51 Mr. Kenneth G. Dike
'51 Mr. Joel C. Estes
'51 Mr. John A. Feist
'51 Mr. Warren T. Ford, Sr.
'51 Dr. Michael A. Ganz
'51 Mr. Randolph Harrison
'51 Mr. Victor Hugo-Vidal
'51 Dr. Richmond E. Johnson
'51 Mr. Paul D. Lignelli
'51 Mr. Stewart Lindsay, Jr.
'51 Mr. Walter F. McLallen
'51 Reverend Hugh D. McNair
'51 Mr. Clinton B. Mullen
'51 Mr. Wellington J. Ramsey, III
'51 Mr. Robert W. Todd
'52 Mr. Anthony Antoville
'52 Mr. George H. Black, Jr.
'52 Mr. James W. Brown
'52 Mr. Thomas R. Ford
'52 Mr. Ralph C. Harris
'52 Mr. James E. Hayes
'52 Mr. David M. Homeier
'52 Mr. Peter O. Kilbourn
'52 Mr. Oliver A. Kimberly, Jr.
'52 Mr. Frank G. Leavitt
'52 Mr. Seth Mendell
'52 Mr. Frank Panilaitis
'52 Mr. J. S. Parrish, III
'52 Mr. Don Paver
'52 Mr. Charles D. Spaulding, Jr.
'52 Mr. A. Lincoln Sherk, III
'52 Mr. John S. Voorhees
'52 Mr. H. Davis Wellman
'52 Mr. John J. Wilkins, III
'52 Mr. Daniel H. Winston
'53 Mr. Peter Brown
'53 Mr. Paul J. Carroll
'53 Mr. James F. Dolan
'53 TSgt. Russell I. Dunfey, USAF
'53 Mr. Mark A. Hession
'53 Mr. William A. Hogg
'53 Mr. Vincent Irwin
'53 Mr. John W. Lawrence, Jr.
'53 Mr. Anthony B. McClellan
'53 Mr. C. Perry McLaughlin
'53 Mr. Joel I. Roskin
'53 Dr. Philip Rotondo
'53 Mr. Vincent A. Spescia
'53 Mr. Jay Toole
'53 Mr. Leon C. Weiss, Jr.
'53 Mr. Sigmund Windsberg
'53 Mr. Milton A. Wood
'54 Mr. Peter A. Adams
'54 Mr. Charles R. Betts
'54 Mr. Joseph P. Blair, III
'54 Mr. Karl F. Boderck
'54 Colonel Philip J. Conran
'54 Mr. Hugh S. Coward
'54 Mr. Gerald H. Efinger
'54 LTC Richard W. C. Evans, III
'54 Mr. Leo J. Fitzpatrick, II
'54 Mr. William M. Hartigan
'54 Mr. Charles G. Holland
'54 Mr. Kerry A. Mayer
'54 Mr. Richard Merritt
'54 Mr. Richard H. Sweetser
'55 Mr. Denis J. Cowles
'55 Mr. Charles W. DuBose
'55 Mr. Richard M. Hetzler
'55 Mr. Anthony M. Lester
'55 Mr. Charles J. McLaughlin, III
'55 Mr. Michael W. McGlone
'55 Mr. Donald R. Monaco
'55 Mr. George P. Tilley
'55 Mr. Phillip S. Walters
'55 CPO LCDR Kenneth W. Watson, NSC (Ret.)
'55 Mr. Milton J. Wilkinson
'56 Mr. Peter Anderson
'56 Mr. Sidney H. Greer
'56 Mr. Henry C. Lee
'56 Mr. Adams C. McHenry,Jr.
'56 Mr. Albert J. McHenry
'56 Mr. Jay B. Reeves
'57 Mr. Carter D. Cafritz
'57 Mr. James C. Flippin
'57 Mr. Edward L. Greenblatt
'57 Mr. George F. Lynch, Jr.
'57 Mr. John W. McKaig, Jr.
'57 Mr. Barrie Patten
'57 Mr. Warren W. Viering
'57 Mr. Larry K. Zarefoss
'58 CDR Edward J. Barry, IV, SC, USN (Ret.)
'58 Dr. C. Braxton Dew
'58 Mr. John E. Dooley
'58 Lieutenant Commander Martin F. Mitchell
'58 Mr. John D. Waddy, Jr.
'58 Mr. David P. Ward
'58 Mr. George K. Wilson, Jr.
'59 Mr. William C. Beall, Jr.
'59 Mr. Orrin T. Bradley
'59 Mr. Donnell M. Camp
'59 LT. Dennett W. Goodrich
'59H Dr. Richard K. Loveland
'59 Capt. Douglas B. Marshall
'59 Mr. Peter P. McCarthy
'59 Mr. George F. Motter, IV
'59 LTC Albert R. Pettingill, USA (Ret.)
'59 Major Tyrus W. Place, Jr. USA (Ret.)
'59 Mr. Edward A. Seagroatt
'60 Mr. Roy R. B. Attride
'60 Mr. Stuart G. Barr
'60 Mr. Robert J. Bogino
'60 Dr. Bradford Lewis
'60 Mr. Edwin W. Marvin
'60 Mr. C. Ford Reese, Jr.
'60 Mr. William C. Robinson, III
'60 Mr. Eric J. T. Skemp
'60 Mr. John H. Stillgebauer
'60 Mr. Cole Van De Water
'60 Mr. Peter K. Van Winkle
'60 Mr. Joseph M. Wells, III
'61 Mr. Barry P. Benedek
'61 Mr. William S. David
'61 Mr. Gordon F. Durphey
'61 Mr. John E. Erskine
'61 Staff Sergeant Russell A. Fowler, USA (Ret.)
'61 Mr. Francis W. Gallo
'61 SSGT Douglas H. Gorman
'61 Mr. Vincent E. O'Brien
'61 Mr. Edward M. Siegel, Jr.
'61 Mr. Lawrence B. Tweedy
'61 Mr. Victor V. Viering
'62 Mr. Richard L. Catlin
'62 MSgt. Henry A. Gardner III, USA (Ret.)
'62 Deacon Austin P. Kilbourn
'62 Mr. Charles P. Kohn, Sr.
'62 Mr. Carl L. Otto
'62 Mr. Richard T. Prezzano
'62 Mr. George R. Seifert
'62 Mr. Matt L. Spence
'62 Mr. James D. Taliaferro
'62 Mr. Seth K. Wesson
'62 Mr. Stephen M. Zee
'63 Mr. Turner Davis
'63 Mr. Richard Duff
'63 Mr. Richard Hynson
'63 Mr. William W. Lyon
'63 Mr. R. Allan Ruez
'63 Mr. Robin L. Taliaferro
'63 Mr. Warren S. Van Deventer
'63 Mr. Roland P. Voorhees
'63 Mr. R. Anthony Wall Jr., Esq.
'64 Mr. Peter B. Archibald
'64 Mr. Rory M. Carson
'64 Mr. Frank Copley
'64 Mr. Anthony McCague
'64 Mr. Jonathan Mitnick
'64 Mr. Harold M. Jones
'64 Mr. Edmund T. Mudge, IV
'64 Mr. John Saloney
'64 Mr. Peter L. Shinbach
'64 Col. Richard D. Ward II, USAF (Ret.)
'65 Mr. Peter A. Aron
'65 Mr. Spencer Beal
'65 Mr. Sidney C. Clark
'65 Mr. Archie J. Cochrane
'65 Mr. John R. Nissley
'65 Mr. Clayton Stuart, Jr.
'66 Mr. Michael D. Barker
'66 Mr. John I. Carrington
'66 Mr. R. Stuart S. Cottrell, III
'66 Colonel Donald F. Gabreski
'66 Mr. Stephen T. Hart
'66 Mr. Peter Hausberg
'66 Mr. Peter I. Montague
'66 Mr. Richard G. Ponter
'66 Mr. David Rowson
'66 Mr. Frank T. Sutton, IV
'66 Mr. Timothy C. Tompkins
'67 Mr. James W. Corrigan
'67 Mr. George T. Jamerson
'67 Mr. William A. Kirkland, II
'67 Mr. Stephan Kernstock
'67 Mr. Joshua R. Lipman
'67 Mr. Robert Patterson
'68 Mr. Chase F. Donaldson
'68 Mr. Charles T. Howard, III
'68 Mr. George W. Madeira
'68 Staff Sergeant Roan Adams McClure
'68 Mr. Thomas I. Purnell
'69 Mr. Douglas A. MacLeay
'69 Mr. William C. Stettinius
'70 Mr. John A. Harper
'70 Mr. Stuart L. Harper, Sr.
'70 Mr. Edward A. Haskins
'70 Mr. Richard A. Sperandeo
'72 Mr. Joseph V. Driscoll
'72 Mr. Thomas F. Hammond
'73 Mr. David N. Beach
'73 Mr. Benjamin S. C. Kilvert, III
'73 MSgt. Seth A. Meyer, USAF (Ret.)
'74 Mr. Mathew Granger
'74 Mr. Dennis W. Lambert
'74 Mr. Michael D. Lawyer
'74 Mr. Thomas H. Mayer, Jr.
'74 Captain John M. McCarthy, USMM
'75 Mr. Robert O. Blumenthal
'75 Mr. Harvey Delano
'76 Mr. Richard K. Minor
'76 Mr. Philip R. Tripp
'76 Mr. Alexander N. Worley
'77 Mr. David H. Chase
'77 Mr. Gregory L. DeMaio
'77 First Lieutenant Christopher B. Hoebich
'77 Mr. Geoffrey T. Horrax
'77 LTC Mark E. LaFlamme
'77 Mr. Frederick M. Michel
'78 Mr. Thomas Cashel
'78 Mr. Donald Doeg
'78 Commander Robert S. Kerno, Jr.
'78 LT. Col. Asad A. Khan, USMC (Ret.)
'78 Mr. Keith E. McGillivray
'79 Mr. James D. Lasher
'80 Major John M. Bourgault USMC (Ret.)
'80 Mr. Baron G. Cronin
'80 Mr. Loring E. Hinds
'80 Mr. Stefan Tabak
'81 Mr. C. Andrew de la Rocha
'81 Captain Howard M. Fry, III
'81 Mr. Michael T. Symes
'82 Mr. Michael Gaffney
'82 Mr. Paul V. Ferrucci
'82 Mr. Gregg J. Heidenreich
'82 Mr. Peter J. O'Connor
'83H Mr. Bradford Mason
'83 LT. Col. Sebastian St. M. Miller
'83 Mr. Thomas V. Politano
'83 Major William P. Teichgraeber
'84 Mr. Charles P. Duvelle
'84 Mr. John S. Fitzgerald
'84 Mr. Bryon J. Halsey
'84 Mr. John A. Hampton
'84 Ambassador Stuart W. Holliday
'84 Mr. Theodore R. Nyman
'84 CDR Andrew F. Smith, USN
'84 Mr. DuBois S. Thompson, III
'85 Mr. John B. Farnham
'85 Mr. Kenneth L. Samuels
'85 Mr. William A. Wood, III
'86 Mr. Walter A. Britton
'86 Mr. Arthur Erickson
'86 Maj. Theodore Silvester, III USMC
'86 Lt. Col. Mark S. Ulrich
'87 Mr. Douglas D. Derocher
'87 Mr. Brian R. O'Connor
'87 Mr. Randall W. Peck
'87 Mr. Thomas D. Shively, Jr.
'87 Mr. Charles B. Wilson
'88 Mr. Stephen E. Casey
'88 Colonel James E. Hayes, III USA
'88 Mr. Robert W. Ingraham
'88 CDR Thomas S. Reynolds
'89 Lieutenant Tho H. Huynh, D.M.D.
'89 Mr. Calvin R. Ingraham
'89 Mr. William R. Roche
'89 Mr. Michael J. Varley, Jr.
'89 Mr. Eric E. Voegtle
'90 Sgt. Paul M. Kosiba, III USAF
'91 Major Sean M. Hankard, USMC
'91 Mr. James D. Hulitt
'91 Mr. George Myers
'91 Mr. Timothy D. Ogden
'91 Mr. Jason K. Parker
'92 Mr. Edward A. Burkhalter, III
'92 Lieutenant Marc R. Christino
'92 Lieutenant William L. Janik, USN
'92 Mr. Evan A. Keller
'92 Mr. Brian P. Mulligan
'92 Mr. Sean B. Rough
'92 Dr. Robert C. Steele
'92 Major Rick Tremble USMC
'93 Mr. John P. Bruzza
'93 Major Timothy A. Davis
'93 Mr. Michael L. Walker
'94 Mr. Bryan Donahue
'94 Captain Matthew H. Bazarian USMCR
'94 Mr. Louis J. Kousouris
'94 Mr. Andrew A. Kovacic
'94 Major John A. Mailman, Jr.
'94 Dr. Jong Hoon Paik
'94 Mr. Clinton A. Smith
'94 Mr. Ronald E. Stephens, II
'94 Mr. Thomas H. Thurlby
'94 Mr. Timothy W. Wright
'95 Capt. Patrick M. Klokow, USMC
'95 Lieutenant Jason R. Miller, USN
'95 Capt. Peter F. Moore
'96 Capt. Christopher J. Morris, USA
'96 Mr. Anthony T. Wu
'97 Mr. Daniel A. Doucette
'98 Mr. Ashley G. Aragona
'98 Mr. Tristram M. Hinley
'98 Mr. Ryan F. Siggens
'98 Captain Rory H. Smith, USMC
'98 Captain Cristopher M. Ulrich, USA
'99 CPT John B. Haberland
'99 Mr. Chauncey C.M. Hughes
'99 Lieutenant Jason P. McMullen
'99 Lieutenant William F. Pollak, IV
'99 Mr. Matthew W. Rampone
'00 Captain Lavon R. Cuyler, USA
'00 Mr. Thomas J. LeRoux
'00 Mr. John H. Patterson
'00 Mr. Shaun H. Reass
'00 Lieutenant R. Jake Rugge-Price, LD
'01 Mr. Daniel J. Cappello
'01 Capt. Alexander R. Dean
'01 Lieutenant William T. Dean IV
'01 Ensign Graham C. Gill
'01 Sergeant Dustin J. Lowery
'01 Mr. James F. Sullivan
'01 Mr. Joseph M. Ward, III
'02 Mr. Zachary B. Eidson
'02 Capt. Andrew M. Pedersen-Keel
'02 Mr. Erik Raymond
'03 Mr. Justin M. Amsden
'03 Mr. Robert P. Eidson
'03 Mr. Charles M. Escarra
'03 Mr. Jeffrey K. Hodgman
'03 Mr. Brendan J. McGunigle
'03 Mr. Chad K. K. Rayno
'03 Mr. Adam K. Stetson
'03 Mr. Windom Spivey
'04 Mr. Michael R. Beggins
'04 Mr. Thomas J. Gilday
'04 Mr. Tyler E. Kelley
'04 Mr. Adrian M. W. Keyes
'04 Mr. Robert S. Olson
'04 Mr. Gabriel K. Park
'04 Dr. Brennan J. Shutt
'05 Mr. Patrick E. Bain
'05 Mr. Patrick A. Irwin
'05 Mr. Adam S. Johnson
'05 Mr. Erik P. Kapchus
'05 Mr. Coursen W. Schneider
'05 Mr. Giovanni Vozzolo
'06 Mr. Brian M. Burke
'06 Mr. Connor J. Burke
'06 Mr. Stephen P. Driscoll
'06 Mr. Sean L. Johnson
'06 Mr. Tae Jun Lee
'06 Mr. Alexander Stefan-Cherry
'07 Mr. Tyler L. Bambrick
'07 C2C Matthew D. Beath
'07 Capt. Shane F. Caffrey
'07 CPT Sean Douville
'07 Mr. Andrew J. Hermandorfer
'07 Mr. Paul A. Severni
'07 Lcpl. Michael X. Shaw
'07 Mr. Samuel J. Ward
'07 Cadet Nathan L. Zinn
'08 Mr. Brandon J. Moore
'09 Mr. John B. Beath
'09 Mr. Kenneth B. Leslie
'11 Mr. Jason R. Lally
'12 Mr. Jack T. Lahey
'13 Mr. Wilson Meyer
'13 Mr. Robert Mucka
'13 Mr. William M. White
'14 Mr. Grant Gould
'14 Mr. Maximilian Maudsley