Close

The Riddle Society

Avon honors benefactors who have created trusts, bequests, and other planned gifts for Avon Old Farms by recognizing them as members of the Riddle Society.

Anonymous (30)

Mr. Geoffrey M. Anderson ’75

Mr. Anthony Antoville ’52

Ms. Sara Arnell P’10

Mr. John H. Asiel ’67

Mr. William P. Austin ’92

Mr. Emmett M. Avery III ’67 d

Mr. L. Larus Avery ’69

Mr. Michael D. Barker ’66

Mr. Spencer E. Beal Sr. ’65, P’95

Mr. Timothy R. Beeble ’71

Mr. Richard P. Behr ’67

Mr. David C. Bigelow ’44

Mr. Joseph R. Biondo P’92

Mr. James R. Birle P’85

Mr. Thomas E. Bissell ’77

Mr. & Mrs. Rodman R. Black Jr. P’99

Mr. Edward D. Brown ’76

Mr. Harris H. Bucklin III ’70

Mr. James L. Bush ’73

Mr. Christopher R. B. Cargen ’66

Mr. Jeffrey A. Carlson ’73

Mr. Daniel E. Carpenter ’72

Mr. Austin Chambers ’58

Mr. & Mrs. Martin I. Cole H’16, P’04

Mr. Brian B. Conroy ’82, H’13, P’20

Mr. Michael C. Conroy ’85, P’22

Mr. Henry R. Coons ’71, P’07

Mr. James W. Corrigan ’67, P’98

Mr. Frank D. Costello ’60, P’85

Mr. Courtenay Crocker ’68

Mr. Thomas K. Curtis ’63 

Mr. Huntley G. Davenport ’56 d

Mr. John F. Davenport ’59 

Mr. William S. David ’61

Mr. Harold A. Davis ’76

Mr. J. Stratford R. Dennis ’00

Mr. Chase F. Donaldson ’68

Mr. James T. Donkel ’69

Mr. Guy O. Dove III ’57

Mr. John E. Drew P’85, ’87, GP’17, ’18

Mr. Steven D. Dyson ’82

Mr. David M. Emmes P’07

Mr. Charles F. Emmons ’63

Mr. Daniel J. Entwistle ’89

Mr. & Mrs. Peter M. Evans H’18, H’18, P’98

Mr. Andrew H. Fisher ’91

Dr. & Mrs. Henry E. Flanagan H’18, GP’16, ’20

Mr. Thomas Foote & Ms. Constance Williams P’08

Mr. Samuel W. Franklin III ’55

Mr. Graham C. Garland ’09

Mr. Matthew H. Gates ’65

Mr. Vere W. Gaynor ’66

Mr. Scott M. Goodwyn ’92

Mr. Dean C. Graham ’84

Mr. Rufus K. Griscom ’62

Dr. Robert A. Gryboski ’57, P’88, ’99

Mr. David M. Hallam ’66

Mr. S. Lawrence Hammerman II ’71

Dr. Christopher K. Hampton ’79,
P’09, ’10, ’11

Mr. Christopher K. Hampton ’09

Mr. Gerard D. Hampton ’11

Mr. Norman F. Hampton, AIA ’59

Mr. Patrick D. Hampton ’10

Mr. Wayne R. Hartigan ’59

Mrs. Eleni Hatzidakis W’54

Mr. Edward J. Hawie ’55, P’82

Mr. John W. Hawie ’82

Mr. John R. Hebberd ’67

Mr. E. Paul Herbert ’62

Ms. Katherine E. Dietze
& Mr. William H. Heyman P’11

Mr. Malcolm M. Hirsh Jr. ’67, P’03

Ms. Lucy A. Hurston P’03

Mr. Jordan Jayson ’94

Mr. & Mrs. Robert W. Kumming P’98

Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth H. LaRocque H’19, H’19, P’01, ’10

Mr. Frank G. Leavitt ’52, P’76, GP’15

Mr. William M. Lipton ’70

Mr. William W. Lyon ’63

Mr. Francis K.C. Madeira ’34 d

Mr. George W. Madeira ’68

Mr. Brian R. Maitland ’80, P’18

Mr. & Mrs. H. Stanley Mansfield Jr. P’97

Capt. Douglas B. Marshall ’59, P’95

Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth J. McNealy P’86

Mr. David R. McShane ’59

Mr. Seth F. Mendell ’52

Mr. Frederick M. Michel ’77

Mr. Mrs. Jeffrey B. Minnick ’64

Mr. Joseph H. Moglia P’96

Mr. Donald R. Monaco ’55

Mr. Mrs. George F. Motter IV ’59

Mr. & Mrs. Peter J. Murgio P’94, ’99

Mr. Henry L. Murray III ’06

Ms. Geraldine T. Nesbitt

Mr. Allan J. O’Connor ’75

Mr. Samuel W. Off Jr. ’66

Mr. Rolf H. Olson ’59 

Mr. Peter M. O’Neill ’81

Ms. Kathryn A. Ordway P’04 

Mr. Clayton S. Parsons III ’78

Mr. Richard W. Pendleton Jr. H’96

Mr. G. Keating Pepper ’65

Mr. C. Ford Reese Jr. ’60 

Mr. Henry S. Rosenbaum ’72

Mr. Sheldon R. Roth ’54

Mr. Richard B. Rothschild P’05

Mr. Jon R. Salony ’64

Mr. Roger P. Salz ’68 

Mr. Robert S. Scott Jr. ’68

Mr. Daniel J. Seiden ’00

Mr. Glenn A. Sieber P’17

Mr. Eric J. T. Skemp ’60

Mr. Gregory K. Snow ’79

Mr. Spencer K. Sokale ’64

Mr. William M. Strumlauf ’52 d

Mr. Stephen C. Sumner ’59

Mr. Richard S. Taylor ’58

Mr. & Mrs. Robert J. Theis P’06

Mr. Charles P. Thompson II ’03

Mr. Edward P. Thompson ’74, P’03, ’08

Mr. Preston L. Thompson ’08

Mr. Richard K. Thorndike III ’57, P’84

Mr. William C. Tost ’55

Mr. George M. Trautman H’98, P’75, ’81, ’82, GP’03 d

Mr. Richard S. Valentine ’64

Mr. Warren S. Van Deventer ’63

Dr. Joseph C. Vecchiarino III ’71 d

Mr. Peter K. Van Winkle ’60

Mr. Richard W. Walker ’52 d

Dr. & Mrs. Christopher Wallace

Mr. Philip S. Wellman ’82

Mr. John D. Wendler ’68

Mr. Richard L. Williams ’60

Mr. Sigmund Windsberg ’53

Mrs. John H. Wise Jr. GP’09

Mr. Geoffrey N. Wiswell ’74

Mr. James P. Wysong ’48 d

Mr. William E. Young ’85

Riddle Society Legacy Gifts Received

Mrs. Louise B. Adams P’64, ’68, GP’01

Mr. Donald Carson

Mr. Lewis S. Catlin ’38

Mr. Sidney C. Clark H’65

Mrs. Jean M. Coons P’71, GP’07

Capt. Victor Delano P’75 d

Mr. John P. Downing ’36

Mr. Robert S. Edwards ’42

Mr. F. Reed Estabrook Jr. ’36

Mr. John N. Estabrook W’32

Mr. Edgar W. B. Fairchild P’60

Mr. Spencer S. Keyes ’67

Mr. Oliver A. Kimberly Jr. ’52

Dr. Richard K. Loveland ’59

Mr. George C. Lyon ’34

Mr. Calvert Magruder ’46, H’06

Mr. Edmund S. McCawley Jr. ’40

Mr. William M. McCawley ’37

Mr. John C. Merritt ’34

Mr. Daniel F. North ’37

Mr. Christopher H. Phillips ’39

Mrs. Mary L. Purdey P’56

Mr. Gordon C. Ramsey H’80

Mr. James L. Shirk ’50

Mr. Anthony M. Small ’56